Privacy Policy for www.dna-art-us.com by DNA Art US LLC

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which DNA Art US LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users ("User") of the www.dna-art-us.com website ("Site"). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by DNA Art US LLC.

Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit the Site, place an order, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate for their; name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, Users may, however, visit the Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service,  or if we are compelled to by law.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, means of connection to the Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider, and other similar information.

 Web Browser Cookies

The Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. Cookies are small text files that record user preferences such as remembering what the User has put in the shopping cart.

How We Use Collected Information

DNA Art US LLC collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via the Site. Simply email us at support@dna-art-us.com stating UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line and we will not send you any more email updates. Please note this process may take up to 28 days to be completed and you may receive additional information by email during that period.

How We Protect Your Information

We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Site when you place an order.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over Secure Socket Layer (SSL) secured communication channels and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Payment information, including credit card information is also transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and encrypted into our Payment gateway provider's database. This data is kept securely and confidentially with access available to only those with the correct authority.  Following the completion of your transaction your private information is not stored on our servers.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on the Site that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible, or liable, for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Site. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to the Site, is subject to that websites own terms and policies.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Compliance With Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at the Site from those we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of the Site, products, or services are  structured to attract anyone under 13 years of age.

Disclosure Of Personal Information 

We will disclose only necessary personal information to enable the fulfillment of your order(s). Necessary personal information may be provided to our partners and suppliers, such as shipping companies.

DNA Samples

Users who provide samples of DNA to facilitate the production of personalized artwork do so voluntarily and once the laboratory work is completed successfully the samples of DNA will be destroyed.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

DNA Art US LLC has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do revise the Privacy Policy the updated date at the bottom of this page will also be updated. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Read our Terms and Conditions of Use here

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

https://www.dna-art-us.com/dna-art-contact-us.html

support@dna-art-us.com

1 855 835 0818

DNA Art US LLC
28 Valley Rd
East Greenwich
Rhode Island
02818
USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNA Art US LLC                          dna-art-us-privacypolicy.html                              Updated 10 18 13